CEO 02-3 -- January 29, 2002
[…] ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on January 24, 2002 and RENDERED this 29th day of January, 2002.

 

 

 

__________________________

Ronald S. Spencer, Jr.

Chair

 



[1]The statute does not address such activities as supervising or evaluating the performance of a relative.  See CEO 90-62.

[2]See Section 112.312(21), Florida Statutes, which contains a definition of "relative" applicable to, inter alia, the gift law codified at Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes, but clearly not applicable to the anti-nepotism law, for an example of statutory language that likely would encompass the situation of the instant inquiry.  Section 112.312(21) defines "relative" to mean ". . . person who is engaged to be married to the public officer or employee or who otherwise holds himself or herself out as or is generally known as the person whom the public officer or employee intends to marry or with whom the public officer or employee intends to form a household, or any other natural person having the same legal residence as the public officer or employee."