CEO 02-3 -- January 29, 2002
[…] Also, we are advised that the Director and the Employee are and have been involved in a personal relationship; that the Employee is pregnant with the Director's child; that the Employee is single/divorced; and that the Director is proceeding with dissolution of his marriage to a person other than the Employee.

Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes, provides:

 

(1)  In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a)  'Agency' means:

1.  A state agency, except an institution under the jurisdiction of the Division of Universities of the Department of Education;

2.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative branch;

3.  An office, agency, or other establishment in the judicial branch;

4.  A county;

5.  A city; and